Contact Us
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Brief Introduction
Molecular Formula: C12H25―OSO3Na;
Molecular Mass: 288.38
CAS No: 151-21-3;
Characteristic
>Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), also called Sodium dodecyl Sulfate (SDS or NaDS) or Sodium Laurilsulfate. Sodium lauryl sulfate is a kind of white crystalline flakes or powder, with special smell. Solution in water is neutral. Low toxicity, the median lethal dose (rat, oral) is 1288mg/kg.
Solubility:150 g / L Water (20℃);75 g / L Ethanol (20℃);Insoluble in ChloroformMelting point: 206℃
CMC: 9.0×10-3 (Mol/L, 25℃)
Application
Household Products
Sodium lauryl sulfate is used in lower concentrations with toothpastes, shampoos, and shaving foams. It is an important component in bubble bath formulations for its thickening effect and its ability to create lather.
Research suggests that SLS could represent a potentially effective topical microbicide, which can also inhibit and possibly prevent infection by various enveloped and non-enveloped viruses such as the Herpes simplex viruses, HIV, and the Semliki Forest Virus
Industrial
Sodium lauryl sulfate can be employed to make products including engine degreasers, floor cleaners, and car wash soaps. It has found application as a surfactant in gas hydrate or methane hydrate formation reactions.SLS can also be employed as leveling agent for dyeing and printing industry, and mineral flotation agent.
Medicine
Sodium lauryl sulfate is used rectally as a laxative in enemas, and as an excipient on some dissolvable aspirins and other fiber therapy caplets.
Storage and Packing
200kgs net per plastic drum;Store this product in dry and cool place, kept away from sunshine and rain.
Sodium-lauryl-sulfate(SLS-30)-Qualified-COA.pdf
Sodium-Lauryl-Sulfate-MSDS.pdf
Sodium-lauryl-sulfate(SLS-88)-Needle-Qualified-COA.pdf
Sodium-lauryl-sulfate(SLS-30)-Super-COA.pdf
Sodium-lauryl-sulfate(SLS-94)-Powder-Super-COA.pdf
