Contact Us
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate
Brief Introduction
Molecular formula: CH3(CH2)10CH2(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na (n:2~3)
Molecular Mass: Around 420
CAS No: 68891-38-3
Characteristic
Sodium alkyl ether sulfate(SLES) is a kind of anionic surgactant with excellent performances. It performs good decontamination, emulsifying, wetting, densifying and foaming, with good solvency, wide compatibility, strong tolerance to hard water, igh biodegradation, and low irritation to skin and eyes.
Application
Detergent Raw
It is widely used in liquid detergent, such as dishwashing, shampoo, bubble bath and hand washing, etc. SLES can also be used in washing powder and detergent for heavy dirty.
Textile Industries
In textile, printing and dyeing oil and leather industries, it can be used in the lubricant, dyeing agent, cleaner, foaming agent and degreasing agent.
Others
Spent Acid is used by manufactures of Alum, Ferrous Sulphates, Super Phosphates etc.
Storage and Packing
It is packed in 110kg, 160kg or 220kg(N.W.) per plastic drums. It is recommended that it be stored in a dry, clean and ventilated environment.
Sodium-Lauryl-Ether-Sulfate(SLES-N30)-COA.pdf
Sodium-Lauryl-Ether-Sulfate(SLES)-MSDS.pdf
Sodium-Lauryl-Ether-Sulfate(SLES-N70)-COA.pdf
